Home Page

Lake Tyee - A Recreation Community

Find yourself here!

 

Nestled in the North Cascade Mountains, near the border between the United States

and Canada, lies a serene lake resting in the shadow of snow-capped Mt. Baker.

Lake Tyee, one of the best kept secrets of the Pacific Northwest.

 

A place where family and friends gather and lasting memories are made.

 

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Columbus Day – USA

    October 11
  2. Thanksgiving Day – Canada

    October 11
  3. Lake Tyee Owners Meeting

    October 16 @ 9:00 am - 10:00 am
  4. Lake Tyee Board Meeting

    October 16 @ 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  5. Healthcare Aide Day – Canada

    October 18

From the Lake:

September 2021

Summer's ending but that just means we have Fall to look forward to.

Cooler temperatures, beautiful colors...

Any season is great time to be at the Lake.

From the office

September 2021

9/18/21

Hooray!
The Lake Tyee fire ban has been lifted. We can all once again, enjoy a campfire.

 

9/15/2021

Hi Lake Tyee. It's that time of the year again: Pools will be closing today 15 Sep 2021 at 9:00 p.m. for the season. The hot tubs, however, will remain open, as will the ballroom.

The office will also go back to our winter hours, which are:

Tuesdays - Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

 

9/14/2021

BOIL WATER NOTICE 

Wednesday, September 15, 2021: Maintenance will be doing some water repairs, and as a result, water will be shut down for lots 2A041 through 2A082 and 2D021 through 2D028 from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.  This shut down could result in a loss of system pressure.  This loss of pressure can potentially contaminate the water system.

FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY THIS WATER SHUT DOWN  

(LOTS 2A041 – 2A082 AND LOTS 2D021 – 2D028 ONLY): 

 DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. 

Bring all water to a rolling boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Boiled or purchased bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

When a loss of pressure occurs, it is possible that contamination from the environment or from human or animal waste may be drawn into the water system. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not only caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provider. 

What is happening? 

After maintenance is performed a coliform sample will be collected. Once the coliform sample comes back with satisfactory results, the water will no longer need to be boiled.

We will notify you when boiling is no longer required.

For more information, please contact the office, 360-853-7020 or frontdesk@laketyee.org or Water & Wastewater Services at 360-466-4443 or at 14263 Calhoun Road Mount Vernon, WA 98273.

This notice is sent to you by Lake Tyee Water and Water & Wastewater Services.

 

9/4/2021

Labor Day Weekend Office Hours:

  • Saturday, September 4th:  9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Sunday, September 5th: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
  • Monday, September 6th:  Closed
  • Tuesday, September 7th:  Closed

Normal office hours will resume Wednesday, September 8th, at 9:00 a.m.

 

Full Burn Ban still in effect at Lake Tyee

We hope everyone has a wonderful Labor Day weekend.

We have received questions as to whether Lake Tyee is still in a full burn ban since Skagit County is now allowing recreational fires East of Swinomish Channel.

Lake Tyee is still in a full burn ban.

Skagit county lifted parts of the burn ban to allow recreational fires, however, DNR did not for any of their managed recreational areas in Skagit County. Skagit County also applied a restriction to the recreational fires that states, fires must be at least 25 feet from any standing timber or combustibles. Lots in Lake Tyee cannot meet that restriction.

We have not received much rain lately, which has left our trees and brush quite dry with more dry, warm weather still in the forecast. This causes our fire danger to remain high.

We need some drenching rains and cooler temperatures to reduce the risk. Hopefully, the weather will soon turn, and we can then lift the ban. Until then, please remember that only propane firepits and BBQ’s are allowed. Charcoal is not allowed.

Have a fun and safe Labor Day Weekend.

Where is Lake Tyee?

Lake Tyee is located approximately 2 hours north of Seattle and approximately 1 1/2 hours south of Vancouver BC.

Directions:

From Washington I-5, take the Burlington exit and go east on State Highway 20 for approximately 21 miles. Turn left onto Baker Lake Highway and travel north for approximately 7 miles. Turn right onto Burpee Hill Road (you will see a large "Lake Tyee" sign at this intersection). The Lake Tyee community is on both sides of the road after the turn. The sales office is located on the left side of the road just before you get to the main entrance.